Types of Chinese Visa

visto

A short guide for travelers explaining the different types of Visa you can get to go to China

If you are traveling to China it could be for a variety of reasons: from a simple tour to a business trip. Below you can find some of the most frequent reasons to travel or stay in China and the type of VISA you need to request.

  • C VISA is issued to crew members of international transportation companies including airlines, trains and ships and to their family members
  • D VISA is issued to those who decide to permanently reside in China. It can be seen as a Chinese “green card” and it is reserved to those who, due to certain characteristics, are considered a talent or a plus for the Chinese society.
  • F VISA is issued to those who go to China for cultural visits and exchanges, study tours and other non-business activities.
  • G VISA  is issued to those who are in transit on the Chinese land while traveling to another country.
  • J VISA is issued to those who work as foreign journalists or in the media field in China. It is divided into J1 VISA, issued for a staying that exceeds 180 days and J2 VISA, for a staying semen inferior to 180 days.
  • L VISA is issued to those who go to China for tourism and sightseeing.
  • M VISA is issued to those who go to China for business.
  • Q VISA is issued to the family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners residing in China with a permanent residence permit, who go to China to visit their relatives. It is divided into Q1 VISA for a staying that exceeds 180 days and Q2 VISA, for a staying inferior to 180 days.
  • R VISA is issued to those “foreign experts”, who have a talent or special knowledge that can be useful in China.
  • S VISA is issued to those who go to China to visit their relatives, foreign people resident in China for work or studies, or to those who go to China for “private matters”.  It is divided into S1 VISA for a staying that exceeds 180 days and S2 VISA, for a staying inferior to 180 days.
  • X VISA is issued to those traveling to Chinato study.It is divided into X1 VISA for a staying that exceeds 180 days and X2 VISA, for a staying inferior to 180 days.
  • Z VISA is issued to those who go to China for work.

Whatever is the reason of your staying in China, it is important to face it with an adequate linguistic preparation: Linguese offers you the solution to any of your needs. With Linguese you can learn Mandarin with a tailor-made method, wherever you want, whenever you want.

If you wish to try our method, reserve a free online class with our native teachers!

trial red

Leave a Reply